Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Drimiopsis maculata

Family: Asparagaceae

Common names: AFRICAN FALSE HOSTA, LITTLE WHITE SOLDIERS

Native to: South Africa

Plant

Type: perennial

Form: erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 1 foot

Max width: 1 foot

Flower

blue/green, secondary color present, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: deciduous

Propagates by: division

flowers in spring

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: moderate