Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Drimys granadensis var. mexicana

Family: Wintcraceae

Common name: MOOR PEPPER

Synonyms: Drimys granatensis, Drimys winteri

Native to: South America

Plant

Types: shrub, tree

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 49 feet

Max width: 19.6 feet

Flower

secondary color present, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: regular

  • Drimys granatensis 2
  • Drimys granatensis 3
  • Drimys granatensis