Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Drimys lanceolata

Family: Wintcraceae

Common name: PEPPER TREE

Native to: Australia

Plant

Types: shrub, tree

Form: erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 13 feet

Max width: 13 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape use: foliage aromatic

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +20 to +40 °F

Water: regular