Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Drimys winteri

Family: Wintcraceae

Common names: CANELO, WINTER'S BARK

Native to: Argentina, Chile

Plant

Type: tree

Form: erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 65.6 feet

Max width: 32.8 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Edible: herb

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape uses: flower fragrant, foliage aromatic

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +10 to +30 °F

Water: regular