Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Dryopteris erythrosora

Family: Dryoptendaceae

Common names: BUCKLER FERN, COPPER SHIELD FERN, JAPANESE SHIELD FERN, MALE FERN, SHIELD FERN, WOODFERN

Native to: East Asia

Plant

Type: fern

Forms: erect, spreading

Max height: 2.3 feet

Max width: 2.3 feet

Flower

Leaf

green

new growth distinct

Horticulture

Exposure: part shade

Propagates by: spore

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -10 to +30 °F

Water: regular