Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Duchesnea indica

Family: Rosaceae

Common names: INDIAN STRAWBERRY, MOCK STRAWBERRY

Native to: Japan, Naturalized Eastern North America, Naturalized Jamaica, To India

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, spreading

Max height: 0.33 feet

Max width: 0.33 feet

Flower

yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Exposure: part shade, shade

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: -10 to above +40 °F

Water: moderate