Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Dudleya caespitosa

Family: Crassulaceae

Common names: COAST DUDLEYA, SAND LETTUCE

Native to: Central California, Southern California

Plant

Type: cactus or succulent

Forms: erect, rosette, spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 0.65 feet

Max width: 1 foot

Flower

red, yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +10 to above +40 °F

Water: dry, moderate