Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Dudleya farinosa

Family: Crassulaceae

Common names: BLUFF LETTUCE, POWDERY DUDLEYA, POWDERY LIVEFOREVER

Native to: Coastal California, Southern Oregon

Plant

Type: cactus or succulent

Form: rosette

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 0.65 feet

Max width: 1 foot

Flower

yellow

Leaf

green, light

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +10 to +40 °F

Water: dry, moderate