Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Dudleya greenei

Family: Crassulaceae

Common names: GREENE'S DUDLEYA, GREENE'S LIVEFOREVER

Native to: Santa Cruz In California

Plant

Type: cactus or succulent

Form: rosette

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 1.3 feet

Max width: 1.3 feet

Flower

yellow

Leaf

light

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +10 to above +40 °F

Water: dry, moderate