Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Dudleya viscida

Family: Crassulaceae

Common names: STICKY DUDLEYA, STICKY LIVEFOREVER

Native to: Southern California

Plant

Type: cactus or succulent

Form: rosette

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 0.65 feet

Max width: 1 foot

Flower

secondary color present, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +20 to above +40 °F

Water: dry, moderate