Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Dymondia margaretae

Family: Asteraceae

Common name: SILVER CARPET

Native to: South Africa

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, rosette

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 0.30 feet

Max width: 1 foot

Flower

yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: ground cover

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil types: well drained, wide range

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +10 to +30 °F

Water: moderate, regular

  • Dymondia margaretae  weg0059
  • Dymondia margaretae  weg0060
  • Dymondia margaretae 2 2
  • Dymondia margaretae 2 3
  • Dymondia margaretae 2 4
  • Dymondia margaretae 2
  • Dymondia margaretae
  • Dymondia margaretae