Ecballium elaterium

Family: Cucurbitaceae

Common names: EXPLODING CUCUMBER, SQUIRTING CUCUMBER

Native to: Mediterranean To Southern Russia

Plant

Types: perennial, vine

Forms: clumping, spreading

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 0.00 feet

Max width: 1.75 feet

Flower

yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: climbing vine, deciduous, toxic, weedy

Exposure: sun

Landscape uses: container, ground cover, trellis or espalier

Weedy

Propagates by: seed

fall color

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +10 to +40 °F

Water: regular