Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Echeveria elegans

Family: Crassulaceae

Common names: HENS AND CHICKS, MEXICAN GEM, MEXICAN SNOWBALL

Native to: Mexico

Plant

Type: cactus or succulent

Form: rosette

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 0.164 feet

Max width: 1 foot

Flower

secondary color present, yellow

Leaf

blue, green, light

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

flowers in winter

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +20 to above +40 °F

Water: moderate