Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Echeveria nodulosa

Family: Crassulaceae

Common name: PAINTED ECHEVERIA

Native to: Mexico

Plant

Type: cactus or succulent

Forms: clumping, erect, rosette

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 1.75 feet

Max width: 1.75 feet

Flower

Leaf

light, secondary color present

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: light shade, sun

Landscape use: container

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +20 to above +40 °F

Water: dry, moderate