Zinnia
Butterflies in Mind -- Zinnia
Susan C. Dunlap
A collection of 50 images as if seen from a butterfly’s point of view. Includes the names of native Zinnia species and the most complete list of US butterflies that will feed on Zinnia blossoms.
Asclepias
Butterflies in Mind -- Asclepias
Susan C. Dunlap
“Milkweed is the single most important plant for Monarch butterflies. This lavishly illustrated book contains details about the structure and cultivation of native Milkweeds, information about the 139 nectar-feeding butterflies they...
Monarch
Butterflies in Mind -- Monarch
Susan C. Dunlap
This abundantly illustrated volume enables you to select from a complete list of well described perennial nectar plants that are known to attract & feed Monarch butterflies. Over 40 genera are described that are suitable to be grown...
Perennials
Butterflies in Mind -- Perennials
Susan C. Dunlap
Butterflies in Mind - Perennials. This book is a definitive guide to perennial nectar plants preferred by US butterflies. It empowers you to feed, attract, support (and help identify) nectar-feeding butterflies that reside in the US....

Echinops sphaerocephalus

Family: Asteraceae

Common name: GLOBE THISTLE

Native to: Caucasus, Central Europe, Siberia, Southern Europe

Plant

Types: annual, biennial, perennial

Form: erect

Max height: 6.6 feet

Max width: 3.3 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bee, specific butterfly species

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil types: well drained, wide range

USDA Zones: zone 3 -40 f, zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -40 to +30 °F

Water: moderate

  • Echinops sphaerocephalus 3
  • Echinops sphaerocephalus
  • Echinops sphaerocephalus 2

Echinops, also called GLOBE THISTLE, is a member of the Compositae (Aster) family. There are 205 species of GLOBE THISTLE. Echinops bannaticus, ritro, and sphaerocephalus are cultivated perennials grown in Zones 3-9; they grow from seed and prefer moderate watering. Echinops sphaerocephalus can grow to 6½ feet tall, the other two average 4 ½ feet tall. Birds will come to the plant to consume both the flower and seed.

Echinops sphaerocephalus grows to 6½ feet tall by 3 1/2 feet wide and produces an off-white spherical flower. It does have prickly leaves. It flowers in summer and may be a bit large to grow in a container unless it is a really large one. It will attract birds, bees, and butterflies.

Compositae attract several adult butterflies. Echinops in particular appeal to these:
Agraulis vanillae, GULF FRITILLARY
Apodemia mormo, Mormon Metalmark
Callophrys nelsoni, Nelson's Hairstreak
Danaus plexippus, Monarch
Junonia coenia, Common Buckeye
Lerodea eufala, Eufala Skipper
Limenitis archippus, Viceroy
Lycaena phlaeas, American Copper
Neominois ridingsii, Ridings' Satyr
Neophasia menapia, Pine White
Phyciodes phaon, Phaon Crescent
Plebejus icarioides, Boisduval's Blue

Apodemia mormo