Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Edgeworthia tomentosa

Family: Thymelaeaceae

Common name: PAPER BUSH

Synonym: Edgeworthia chrysantha

Native to: China

Plant

Type: shrub

Form: erect

Leaves deciduous

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 5 feet

Max width: 5 feet

Flower

secondary color present, white/off white, yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: deciduous, evergreen

Exposure: light shade, sun

Landscape use: flower fragrant

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +10 to +40 °F

Water: regular