Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Elaeagnus pungens

Family: Elaeagnaceae

Common name: OLEASTER

Native to: Japan

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 13 feet

Max width: 19.6 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green, light

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Landscape uses: flower fragrant, hedge or edging, screen

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: 0 to +40 °F

Water: dry, moderate, regular