Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Elaeagnus x submacrophylla ‘Gilt Edge’

Family: Elaeagnaceae

Common name: OLEASTER

Synonym: Elaeagnus x ebbingei gilt edge

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, dense form, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 9.8 feet

Max width: 9.8 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

blue, green, secondary color present, warm

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Landscape uses: flower fragrant, hedge or edging, screen

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in winter

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -10 to +30 °F

Water: dry, moderate, regular

  • Elaeagnus x ebbingei gilt edge  2
  • Elaeagnus x ebbingei gilt edge  3 2
  • Elaeagnus x ebbingei gilt edge  3 3
  • Elaeagnus x ebbingei gilt edge  3
  • Elaeagnus x ebbingei gilt edge  4
  • Elaeagnus x ebbingei gilt edge  5