Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Eleocharis montevidensis

Family: Cyperaceae

Common name: SPIKE RUSH

Native to: Cosmopolitan

Plant

Types: aquatic, perennial

Forms: erect, tufted

Max height: 2 feet

Max width: indefinite

Flower

brown/black, pink, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: aquatic

USDA Zones: zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: -10 to above +40 °F

Water: aquatic