Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Eleutherococcus sieboldianus

Family: Araliaceae

Common name: FIVELEAF ARALIA

Native to: Eastern China, Japan

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: arching, erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 9.8 feet

Max width: 9.8 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

new growth distinct

Horticulture

Plant features: deciduous, naturalizes

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: hedge or edging

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -30 to +30 °F

Water: wide range