Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Embothrium coccineum

Family: Proteaceae

Common name: CHILEAN FIRE BUSH

Native to: Chile

Plant

Types: shrub, tree

Form: erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 32.8 feet

Max width: 32.8 feet

Flower

orange, red

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil acidity: acidic

Soil types: loam, well drained

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +20 to +40 °F

Water: moist, regular