Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Afrocarpus gracilior

Family: Podocarpaceae

Common names: BASTARD YELLOWWOOD, COMMON YELLOWWOOD, OTENIQUA, YELLOWWOOD

Synonym: Podocarpus gracilior

Native to: Eastern Africa

Plant

Type: tree

Forms: arching, clumping, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 65.6 feet

Max width: 21 feet

Flower

brown/black

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen, growth rate fast

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape uses: deer resistant, hedge or edging, screen, trellis or espalier

Fast growing

Propagates by: seed

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: regular

  • Podocarpus gracilior  2
  • Podocarpus gracilior
  • Podocarpus gracilior 625 0105
  • Podocarpus gracilior 625 0106 2
  • Podocarpus gracilior 625 0106
  • Podocarpus gracilior 625 0107
  • Podocarpus gracilior 625 0108