Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

Encephalartos altensteinii

Family: Zamiaceae

Common name: PRICKLY CYCAD

Native to: South Africa


Type: palm

Forms: erect, rosette

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 23 feet

Max width: 23 feet


orange, yellow



new growth distinct


Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: light shade, part shade

Propagates by: seed

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +20 to above +40 °F

Water: moderate