Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Encephalartos horridus

Family: Zamiaceae

Common name: EASTERN CAPE BLUE CYCAD

Native to: South Africa

Plant

Type: palm

Forms: erect, rosette

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 1.75 feet

Max width: 1.75 feet

Flower

brown/black

Leaf

blue, green

new growth distinct

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: light shade, part shade

Propagates by: seed

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +20 to above +40 °F

Water: moderate