Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Encephalartos manikensis

Family: Zamiaceae

Common name: RHODESIAN CYCAD

Native to: Zimbabwe

Plant

Type: palm

Forms: erect, rosette

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 8 feet

Max width: 8 feet

Flower

brown/black

Leaf

green

new growth distinct

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: light shade, part shade

Propagates by: seed

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: moderate