Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Ensete ventricosum
(sold as Red)

Family: Musaceae

Common name: ABYSSINIAN BANANA

Native to: Africa

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect, tufted

Leaves deciduous

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 39 feet

Max width: 4.5 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

new growth distinct

Horticulture

Plant features: deciduous, evergreen, growth rate fast

Exposure: part shade

Landscape use: container

Fast growing

Propagates by: seed

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +20 to +40 °F

Water: regular

  • Ensete ventricosum red  6260052 2
  • Ensete ventricosum red  6260052
  • Ensete ventricosum red  6260053 2
  • Ensete ventricosum red  6260053