Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Eomecon chionantha

Family: Papaveraceae

Common name: SNOW POPPY

Native to: Eastern China

Plant

Type: perennial

Form: erect

Max height: 1.3 feet

Max width: 1 foot

Flower

secondary color present, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Exposure: light shade

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: 0 to +30 °F

Water: dry, regular