Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Epimedium x versicolor

Family: Berberidaceae

Common names: BARRENWORT, BISHOP'S HAT, BISHOP'S MITRE

Native to: Garden Origin

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect, spreading

Max height: 1 foot

Max width: 1 foot

Flower

yellow

Leaf

green, secondary color present

new growth distinct

Horticulture

Exposure: part shade

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -20 to +30 °F

Water: moderate