Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Equisetum hyemale

Family: Equisetaceae

Common names: DUTCH RUSH, HORSETAIL, ROUGH HORSETAIL, SCOURING RUSH

Native to: Eurasia, North America

Plant

Types: aquatic, perennial

Forms: clumping, spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 5 feet

Max width: 6.5 feet

Flower

blue/green, brown/black

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen, invasive

Exposure: part shade, sun

Invasive

Propagates by: division

Soil type: aquatic

USDA Zones: zone 3 -40 f, zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: -40 to +40 °F

Water: aquatic