Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Equisetum scirpoides

Family: Equisetaceae

Common names: HORSETAIL, SCOURING RUSH

Native to: Eurasia, Greenland, North America

Plant

Types: aquatic, perennial

Forms: clumping, spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 0.65 feet

Max width: 2 feet

Flower

blue/green, brown/black

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen, invasive

Exposure: sun

Invasive

Propagates by: division

Soil type: aquatic

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: -20 to above +40 °F

Water: aquatic