Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Eragrostis curvula

Family: Poaceae

Common names: AFRICAN LOVE GRASS, LOVE GRASS, WEEPING LOVE GRASS

Native to: South Africa

Sentiment: submission

Plant

Types: grass, perennial

Forms: arching, clumping, erect, tufted

Max height: 4 feet

Max width: 4 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil types: average, wide range

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +20 to +40 °F

Water: drought tolerant, regular