Eremophila maculata

Family: Scrophulariaceae

Common name: EMU BUSH

Native to: Northeast To South Western Australia

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 8 feet

Max width: 6.6 feet

Flower

pink, red

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Landscape uses: hedge or edging, screen

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

flowers in winter

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +20 to above +40 °F

Water: dry, moderate