Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Erica canaliculata

Family: Ericaceae

Common names: HEATH, HEATHER

Native to: South Africa

Sentiment: solitude

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 6.6 feet

Max width: 4 feet

Flower

pink, violet

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, specific butterfly species

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: cut flower

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in winter

Soil acidity: slightly acidic

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +10 to +40 °F

Water: regular

Butterflies that feed on this plant

  • Erica canaliculata  weg0015
  • Erica canaliculata  weg0016
  • Erica canaliculata  weg0017 2
  • Erica canaliculata  weg0017
  • Erica canaliculata  weg0018
  • Erica canaliculata  weg0019 2
  • Erica canaliculata  weg0019
  • Erica canaliculata 2
  • Erica canaliculata 3
  • Erica canaliculata