Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Erica erigena

Family: Ericaceae

Common names: HEATH, HEATHER, MEDITERRANEAN HEATH

Synonym: Erica mediterranea

Native to: Europe, Iberian Peninsula, South West France, Tangier

Sentiment: solitude

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 6.6 feet

Max width: 1.5 feet

Flower

pink

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, specific butterfly species

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: hedge or edging

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil acidity: slightly acidic

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: 0 to +30 °F

Water: regular

Butterflies that feed on this plant