Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Erica vagans

Family: Ericaceae

Common names: CORSICAN HEATH, HEATH, HEATHER

Native to: Cornwall, Ireland, Spain, Western France

Sentiment: solitude

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 2.75 feet

Max width: 2.75 feet

Flower

pink, violet, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, specific butterfly species

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil acidity: slightly acidic

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -20 to +30 °F

Water: regular

Butterflies that feed on this plant