Erica x darleyensis

Family: Ericaceae

Common names: HEATH, HEATHER

Native to: Africa, Atlantic Island, Europe, Madagascar, Middle East

Sentiment: solitude

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 2 feet

Max width: 3 feet

Flower

pink, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, specific butterfly species

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in winter

Soil acidity: slightly acidic

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -10 to +30 °F

Water: regular

Butterflies that feed on this plant