Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Eriobotrya ‘Coppertone’

Family: Rosaceae

Common names: JAPANESE LOQUAT, JAPANESE MEDLAR, LOQUAT, NISPERO

Synonym: Loquat

Native to: China, Japan

Plant

Type: tree

Form: erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 23 feet

Max width: 16.4 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in winter

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +10 to above +40 °F

Water: moderate, regular

  • Eriobotrya coppertone   weg0019
  • Eriobotrya coppertone   weg0020
  • Eriobotrya coppertone   weg0021
  • Eriobotrya coppertone  weg0018
  • Eriobotrya coppertone  weg0022
  • Eriobotrya coppertone  2
  • Eriobotrya coppertone  2
  • Eriobotrya coppertone  3
  • Eriobotrya coppertone