Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Eriostemon myoporoides
(sold as Profusion)

Family: Rutaceae

Common name: LONG-LEAF WAX FLOWER

Synonym: Philotheca myoporoides

Native to: Australia

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 6.5 feet

Max width: 6.6 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Landscape uses: cut flower, flower fragrant

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in spring

flowers in winter

Soil type: loam

USDA Zone: zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +30 to +40 °F

Water: drought tolerant, regular

  • Eriostemon myoporoides profusion  6260072
  • Eriostemon myoporoides profusion  6260075
  • Eriostemon myoporoides profusion  6260078
  • Eriostemon myoporoides profusion  6260079
  • Eriostemon myoporoides profusion  6260080
  • Eriostemon myoporoides profusion  6260081
  • Eriostemon myoporoides profusion  6260082