Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Erythronium tuolumnense

Family: Liliaceae

Common names: ADDERS TONGUE, DOGSTOOTH VIOLET, FAWN LILY, TROUT LILY

Native to: Central California

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: erect, tufted

Max height: 1.20 feet

Max width: 0.48 feet

Flower

yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: specific butterfly species

Exposure: light shade, part shade

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -30 to +30 °F

Water: regular

Butterflies that feed on this plant