Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Eschscholzia caespitosa

Family: Papaveraceae

Common name: TUFTED CALIFORNIA POPPY

Native to: Central California

Plant

Type: annual

Forms: clumping, erect, tufted

Max height: 0.80 feet

Max width: 0.48 feet

Flower

yellow

Leaf

blue, green, light

Horticulture

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: 0 to +40 °F

Water: dry, regular