Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

Eschscholzia lobbii

Family: Papaveraceae

Common name: POPPY

Native to: Central California


Types: annual, perennial

Forms: clumping, erect, tufted

Max height: 1 foot

Max width: 1 foot




blue, green, light


Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: 0 to +40 °F

Water: dry, regular