Eucalyptus coccifera

Family: Myrtaceae

Common names: GUM, IRONBARK TASMANIAN SNOW GUM

Native to: Tasmania

Sentiment: protection

Plant

Types: shrub, tree

Form: erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 23 feet

Max width: 12 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: hummingbird

Bird species attracted to plant: orioles

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +20 to +40 °F

Water: drought tolerant