Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Eucalyptus cordata

Family: Myrtaceae

Common names: GUM, IRONBARK SILVERGUM

Native to: Tasmania

Sentiment: protection

Plant

Type: shrub

Form: erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 78.5 feet

Max width: 78.5 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

blue, green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: hummingbird

Bird species attracted to plant: orioles

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +10 to +30 °F

Water: drought tolerant