Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Eucalyptus crebra

Family: Myrtaceae

Common names: GUM, IRONBARK NARROWLEAVED IRONBARK

Native to: Australia

Sentiment: protection

Plant

Type: tree

Form: erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 98.5 feet

Max width: 82 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: hummingbird

Bird species attracted to plant: orioles

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f, zone 12 above +40 f

Temp. range: +20 to above +40 °F

Water: drought tolerant