Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Eucalyptus erythrocorys

Family: Myrtaceae

Common names: GUM, IRONBARK

Native to: Australia

Sentiment: protection

Plant

Types: shrub, tree

Form: erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 26 feet

Max width: 26 feet

Flower

white/off white, yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: hummingbird

Bird species attracted to plant: orioles

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +20 to above +40 °F

Water: drought tolerant