Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Eucalyptus forrestiana

Family: Myrtaceae

Common names: GUM, IRONBARK FUCHSIA GUM

Synonym: Fuchsia gum

Native to: Australia

Sentiment: protection

Plant

Types: shrub, tree

Form: erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 26 feet

Max width: 16.4 feet

Flower

magenta/purple

Leaf

blue, green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: hummingbird

Bird species attracted to plant: orioles

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +20 to +40 °F

Water: drought tolerant