Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Eucalyptus globulus

Family: Myrtaceae

Common names: BLUE GUM, GUM, IRONBARK, TASMANIAN BLUE GUM

Native to: Australia

Sentiment: protection

Plant

Type: tree

Form: erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 230 feet

Max width: 65.6 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green, light

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: hummingbird

Bird species attracted to plant: orioles

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: evergreen, growth rate fast

Exposure: sun

Fast growing

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +10 to +40 °F

Water: drought tolerant