Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Eucalyptus gunnii

Family: Myrtaceae

Common names: CIDER GUM, GUM, IRONBARK

Native to: Australia

Sentiment: protection

Plant

Type: tree

Form: erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 82 feet

Max width: 49 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: hummingbird

Bird species attracted to plant: orioles

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: 0 to +30 °F

Water: drought tolerant