Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Eucalyptus pulverulenta

Family: Myrtaceae

Common names: GUM, IRONBARK, POWDERED GUM, SILVERLEAVED MOUNTAIN GUM

Native to: New South Wales

Sentiment: protection

Plant

Type: tree

Form: erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 29.5 feet

Max width: 26 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

light

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: hummingbird

Bird species attracted to plant: orioles

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in winter

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +10 to +40 °F

Water: drought tolerant