Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Eucalyptus sideroxylon

Family: Myrtaceae

Common names: GUM, IRONBARK, MUGGA, PINK IRONBARK, RED IRONBARK

Native to: Australia

Sentiment: protection

Plant

Type: tree

Form: erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 115 feet

Max width: 65.6 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

blue, green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: hummingbird

Bird species attracted to plant: orioles

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

flowers in winter

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +20 to above +40 °F

Water: drought tolerant